Privacy Policy of the Site (The “Site”)

LThis document is about the policy for the protection of personal information at the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert (our “Privacy Policy”). This policy is based on the laws in force in Canada, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (CQLR c P-39.1) in the province of Quebec, where the headquarters of the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert is located.

Your Acceptance of this Policy

Important: By using this Site, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information by the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert in accordance with the terms of this Policy. Please read this document in its entirety.

The Volunteer Center of Saint-Hubert reserves the right to modify this policy in order to adapt to the technology or legal environment, or simply because of any changes to our Site. Any updates to this policy will be posted on this page. By continuing to view this Site after the posting of an update, you agree that we use your personal information in accordance with the amended policy.

This Privacy Policy is designed to inform you on how the personal information you provide is used, processed or communicated.
The Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert is eager to respect privacy and committed to protect your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information identifies you as an individual: name, postal address, telephone number, fax number, email address, date of birth, etc. (Collectively called the “Personal Information”).

Other identification information is generated by your computer and used to identify your computer. This information is automatically collected when you visit the Site. This information enables the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert to calculate, for statistical purposes, the number of Internet users viewing the Site, without being able to identify you.

Why do we collect Personal Information?

  1. In order to properly inform the volunteers and organizations in the field of volunteerism;
  2. In order to register users who wish to receive information from the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert;
  3. In order to improve the information, services and volunteer opportunities offered on the Site;
  4. In order to give you information on the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert, its products, and other programs and services of the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert.

How is collected the personal information identifying you?

When you register information while looking for volunteer positions or services and to receive our emails, you must provide your name, email address and any other reasonable information we may require. The Volunteer Center of St. Hubert Center keeps all such information and shall not communicate it to any third party, unless otherwise specifically provided for in the Privacy Policy.

When you use the services of the Site, YOU AGREE TO PROVIDE US WITH THE INFORMATION REQUESTED.

“Cookies” or how electronic information is collected

When you visit certain pages of the Site, our servers send you hidden files called “cookies.” Your IP address (IP stands for Internet Protocol, a number that identifies you on the Internet) and the pages you viewed are stored on our servers. All electronic personal information is transmitted to us automatically.

What is a “cookie”?

A cookie is a small file that is sent by the Site server to your browser. This file will be kept for a limited time on the hard drive of your computer. To learn more about cookies, see the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés in French or the Cookie Central website in English.

Cookies allow the Site to retain important information: the date of your last visit to the Site, pages viewed, files you download, the browser you are using (Microsoft Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Firefox …). Cookies help us to calculate the number of visitors to our Site and the frequency and origin of visits. Cookies allow us to tailor our information and services, respond to your requests and keep you informed. This is how we can improve our site and the services therein.

If you do not wish to receive cookies

Important: If you refuse cookies, you will be unable to access the services of the Site for which registration is required. You will neither have complete access to the site because of certain functions not being accessible.
There are three ways to configure your browser:

  • To accept all cookies without alerting you;
  • To ask you to accept each cookie, one by one;
  • To systematically refuse all cookies.

This function is normally accessible in your browser Internet Option menu, but its location may vary depending on the browser or the browser version used. For more information on managing cookies based on the most popular browsers version, see your browser Help menu.

How is your personal information stored and communicated?

The information collected allows the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert to fulfill your requests for services and to send you accurate information. If a person wants to become a volunteer, personal information may be sent to organizations which would offer the appropriate activity.
It is therefore used:

  • To fix Internet service problems reported by users or people in charge of our information technology;
  • To provide information on the updates and the activities, products and services offered by the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert, its partners and sponsors; when necessary;
  • To refer volunteers to organizations, if the person wishes to become a volunteer.

Personal information collected by institutions and organizations other than the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert
The Site displays links and contents from institutions or independent organizations that are not related to the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert. These organizations or institutions have their own policies on the protection of personal information, which may differ from that of the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert.

The Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert may not be held responsible for the protection of your personal information when you use or purchase products and services from such institutions or organizations.

Managing your personal information

The Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert retains personal information only as long as it is needed for a particular purpose or prescribed by the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector.

Who manages your personal information?

Employees and officers of the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert are responsible for the management of your personal information. You can contact them at any time, by mail, by telephone or by using the “Contact Us” section of the Site. A representative of the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert can get in touch with you to rectify or correct, if necessary, any personal information you have submitted.

Sites hosted by third parties

The Privacy Policy of the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert applies only to the Personal Information submitted or collected on this Site. The Site contains links to External Sites hosted by other accesses or other third party providers that are not governed by this Privacy Policy or other policies of the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert.

Some of these websites may have a seemingly similar interface to that used by the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert. Through cookies, these External Sites may possibly solicit or collect information from you. When you submit Personal Information to these sites, you are subject to the policies of those External Sites and their hosts. We recommend that you review the policy of each site that collects Personal Information.

Security

We take steps to protect the security of your Personal Information. All of your Personal Information is kept in our offices and on our secure server which is located in Quebec. Access to this Personal Information is only given to the personnel of the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert needing it to perform a specific task. Our personnel must enter a password to be able to access it. In addition, the servers on which we store Personal Information are kept in a secure place. The Site has security measures to protect against loss, unauthorized use or modification of Personal Information and it is under the control of the Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert.

Submission to the service provider policies

We remind you that you are subject to the policy of our service providers, when you visit the Site. Their own policy may be subject to change. The Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert does not provide any notice of suppliers policy changes; we invite you to regularly review the policies of these suppliers.

Possibility of disclosing your personal data

We may disclose your personal information when, in good faith. we believe that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact for legal action or bring legal action against someone who may hinder or cause prejudice (intentionally or unintentionally) to our rights, our property or to the rights and property of our users. We may also disclose your Personal Information when, in good faith, we believe that the law requires such disclosure, including exchanging Personal Information with other companies and organizations, in order to prevent fraud.

For questions regarding these guidelines, please contact::

The Volunteer Centre of Saint-Hubert
3339, Grande-Allée
Saint-Hubert (Québec) J4T 2S9
Telephone : 450 656-9110
Email : cab-saint-hubert@videotron.ca